Text Size

Piano Division

Tchaikovsky Music Competition 2020 - Piano Division

Date: Saturday, February 8, 2020
Time: 10am - 1pm
Where: New Russia Cultural Center
            1550 Broadway Rensselaer NY 12144

tchaikovsky

Tchaikovsky Music Competition open to musicians in three age levels.
Contestants perform apiece written by any Russian composer.
Judges: Joseph Fennimore, Nina Vepritskaya, Daniel Kapsalis

Congratulations to the Winners 2020!

Young Level
Cindy Hu - 1st place, piano instructor Anny Yin
ZiWei Daniel Liu - 1st place, piano instructor Kirstie Chen

Junior Level
Danae Evans - 2nd place, piano instructor Valentina Shatalova
Weizheng Wang - 2nd place, piano instructor Noel Liberty

Senior Level
Yvyann Shen - 1st place, piano instructor Michael Thomopoulos
Johanna Saint-Vil - 2nd place, piano instructor Noel Liberty
Bradley Rao - 3rd place, piano insructor Joseph Fennimore

Award Ceremony and "All Winners Concert"
Award Ceremony and "All Winners Concert" will take place on Saturday, February 15th, 2020 at 1:30pm at the New Russia Cultural Center, located at 1550 Broadway Rensselaer NY 12144. The winners of Piano and vocal divisions  will perform at the “All Winners Concert”.  All music enthusiasts are welcome to come and witness the musical talent of these young Capital Region musicians. Free admission.

The Piano Division Winners 2019

Young Level
Jiaxi Gao - 1st place
Alexa Tan - 2nd place
Brendan Yan - 3rd place
 
Junior Level
Justin Mo - 1st place
Danae Evans - 1st place
Samantha Baker - 2nd place
Nathan Yan - Good Sportsmanship Award
 
Senior Level
Michael Lowry - 1place
Joyce Fang - 1 place
Gregory Marcinik - 2 place
Thomas Cuvillier - 2place
Andres Shusterman - 3place

The Piano Division Winners 2018

Young Age Level (6 - 10)
David Fu - 1st place
Lerchen Zhong - 2nd place
Julia Zhu - 3rd place
 
Junior Age Level (11- 13)
William Lauricella - 1st place
Lidia Krylova - 2nd place
Michael Lowry -2nd place
Yochen Zhong;-3rd place
 
Senior Age Level (14 - 18)
Bryan Guo - 1st place
Nikolas Watson - 1st place
Benjamin Yao - 2nd place
Hong ju Qu - 3rd place

Side Menu

Youtube

YTshort

Subscribe

email thum This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 

Photo Showcase