Rachmaninoff Music Competition: PIANO DIVISION

ALL WINNERS CONCERT

Saturday
February 25, 2017 — 12:00 PM
New Russia Cultural Center
1550 Broadway Rensselaer NY 12144 

The Winners will be awarded at the All Winners Concert and Award Ceremony on February 25th at 12:00pm.  The Winners wil perform their piece of music played at the competition February 11th 2017. 

Congratulations to 2017 Winners!!

Young Level (6-10 years old):
Justin Mo  - 1st place, Sonatina (1959), Khachaturian; piano teacher - Joseph Fennimore 
Chace Snyder - 2nd place, Variations in D minor, Kabalevsky; piano teacher - Valentina Shatalova
Lidia Krylova - 3rd place, Polka-Mazurka, Guriliev; piano teacher - Nina Vepritskaya

Junior Level (11-13 years old): 
Nicholas Watson - 1st place, Moment Musical, Op. 16, No. 4, Rachmaninoff; piano teacher - Joseph Fennimore  
Enkhbileg Besuud - 2nd place, Fugue in A minor, Glinka; piano teacher - Bella Brusilovsky 
Charm Feng Ang - 3rd place, Aprila, "Snowdrop", Tchaikovsky; piano teacher - Cheril Florin 

Senior Level (14-18 years old): 
Jesse Cohen-Greenberg - 1st place, Sonata No. 3, Op. 28, Prokofiev; piano teacher - Joseph Fennimore 
Alexandra Malle Sipos - 2nd place, Sonatina (1959) "Allegro giocoso, Andante, Allegro", Khachaturian; piano teacher - Joseph Fennimore 
Kim-Le Tran - 3rd place, Nocturne, Op. 2, No.1, Tcherepin; piano teacher - Alice Semerdjian 

Piano Division 2016 Winners!

Young Level
David Fu - 2nd place 
Timothy Zhang - 2nd place 
Samantha Baker - 3rd place

Junior Level
Nicholas Watson - 1st place 
Adelaide Leung - 2nd place  

Senior Level
AJ Long - 1st place  
Elizabeth Schwoerer - 2nd place 
Alexandra Malle Sipos - 3rd place 

Winners of 6th Annual Tchaikovsky Piano Competition 2015:

Young Level
Michael Xie - 1st place 
Ian Klenk - 2nd place 
Michael Wong - 3rd place
Armen Amirbekian - Honorable Mention
Jasper Chen - Honorable Mention 

Apprentice Level
JingJing Wu - 1st place 
Adelaide Leung - 2nd place  
Isabel Rodrigues -  3rd place

Master Level
Aaron Chan - 1st place  
Michael Lee - 2nd place 
Ava S. Powers Doyle - 3rd place 

Winners of 4th Annual Tchaikovsky Piano Competition 2013:

Young Level
J.T. Sterle - 1st place 
Hannah Jieun Sohn - 1st place
Adelaide Leung - 2nd place
Ian Klenk - 3rd place
Benjamin Levchenko - 3rd place 

Apprentice Level
Alina Orlioglu - 2nd place  
Michael Lee - 2nd place

Master Level
Christopher Bangert-Drowns - 1st place  
Nathan Figueroa - 2nd place 
Oksana Levchenko - 2nd place
Val Beberwyck - 3rd place

Winners of 3rd Annual Tchaikovsky Piano Competition 2012:

Young Level
JT Sterle - 1st place 
Hannah Jieun Sohn - 2nd place 
Keneth Yamashita - 3rd place

Apprentice Level
Rachel Jisoo Sohn - 1st place 
Michael Lee - 2nd place  
Robert Willard -  3rd place

Master Level
Jimmy Ding - 1st place  
Brittany Rose Egnot - 2nd place 
Nayhan Figueroa - 3rd place 

Winners of 2nd Annual Tchaikovsky Piano Competition 2011:

Master Level
Oksana Levchenko- 1st place  
Meyer Deokwu Nam - 2nd place 

Winners of 1st Annual Tchaikovsky Piano Competition 2010:

Young Level
Hannah Jieun Sohn - 1st place 
J.T. Sterle - 1st place
Adelaide Leung - 2nd place 
Benjamin Levchenko - 3rd place
Ian Klenk - 3rd place

Apprentice Level
Alina Orliouglu - 2nd place
Michael Lee - 2nd place  

Master Level
Christopher Bangert-Drowns - 1st place  
Nathan Figueroa - 2nd place 
Oksana Levchenko - 2nd place
Val Bebernyck - 3rd place